Program

1 March - Tuesday
14:00-15:30 Registration
15:30-15:45 Introduction to the EAA Budapest School
Csilla Krausz
15:45-16:15 Pre-course Learning Questionnaire
Csilla Krausz, Zsolt Kopa
16:15-18:45 SPERMATOGENESIS
16:15-17:00 Spermatogenesis: an interplay between seminiferous tubules and the interstitium testis
Davor Ježek
17:00-17:15 Coffee break
17:15-17:45 Testicular dysgenesis syndrome (TDS): causes and consequences
Ewa Rajpert-De Meyts
17:45-18:15 Histology of obstructive (OA) and non-obstructive azoospermia (NOA)
Davor Ježek
18:15-18:45 Germ cell neoplasia in situ (GCNIS) and an overview of testicular neoplasms
Ewa Rajpert-De Meyts
18:45-19:00 Discussion
19:30-21:30 Get together
2 March - Wednesday
08:00-09:45 ETIOLOGY
08:00-09:00 Hypogonadotropic hypogonadism and primary testicular disturbances
Csilla Krausz
09:00-09:45 Post-testicular causes of male infertility
Zsolt Kopa
09:45-12:00 SPERM ANALYSIS
09:45-10:15 Sperm analysis:  the new edition of the WHO manual
Zsolt Kopa
10:15-10:30 Coffee break
10:30-11:15 Sperm analysis: what clinicians should know
Csilla Krausz
11:15-12:00 Other than routine semen parameters: when and why?
Csilla Krausz
12:00-12:30 Discussion
12:30-13:30 Lunch break
13:30-14:30 ONCO-ANDROLOGY 1.
13:30-14:30 Prostate cancer: diagnosis and andrological management
Yacov Reisman
14:30-15:30 GENETICS OF MALE INFERTILITY 1.
Csilla Krausz
15:30-15:45 Coffee break
15:45-16:30 GENETICS OF MALE INFERTILITY 2.
Csilla Krausz
16:30-17:00 Testosterone treatment: What the urologist has to say on LUTS
Yacov Reisman
3 March - Thursday
08:00-09:00 ONCO-ANDROLOGY 2.
08:00-09:00 Testis cancer: diagnosis and management
Andrea Isidori
09:00-11:15 ENDOCRINOLOGY FOR CLINICAL ANDROLOGISTS
09:00-10:00 Late-onset hypogonadism: epidemiology and diagnosis
Andrea Isidori
10:00-10:45 Testosterone Replacement Therapy: indications-contraindications
Giovanni Corona
10:45-11:15 Medical treatment in erectile dysfunction
Giovanni Corona
11:15-11:30 Discussion
11:30-11:45 Coffee break
11:45-13:30 Discussion of clinical cases
Csilla Krausz, Zsolt Kopa, Andrea Isidori
13:30-13:45 Closure of the course, Post-course Learning Questionnaire
Csilla Krausz, Zsolt Kopa
 
16:00-17:30 Written part of the EAA Clinical Andrologist Exam
4 March - Friday
09:00- cca 12:00 Oral part of the EAA Clinical Andrologist Exam